Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY – CANDIDATES – CF. GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

Introductory remarks

When you send your application, your CV and any other material to Flensby & Partners A/S (“Flensby & Partners”), we will process your personal data to find a position for you that matches your specific profile. The processing of your personal data will a.o. include keeping your application and your CV etc. on file in our database.

We encourage you please only to include personal data in your application, your CV and any other relevant material that are relevant for the type of position that you are interested in. You cannot send us your civil registration number, and please consider not to include other personal information such as health conditions, family relations etc. that are not essential to a hiring process.

Which personal data on you are we processing and for which purpose

Flensby & Partners will process personal data on you that appear from your application, your CV and other relevant material such as diplomas, references and the like. Besides this, Flensby & Partners will process personal data on you from third parties, f.i. LinkedIn, online searchers or a former employer. Flensby & Partners will not process private personal data on you.

The purpose of processing your personal data is solely recruitment, including finding a position for you that matches your specific profile.

Legal basis for processing your personal data

The legal basis for processing your common personal data is the consideration to making arrangements on your request prior to entering a contract, or to pursue the legal interests of Flensby & Partners such as recruitment of the most qualified candidates for a certain position – including evaluation of applicants, etc.

Any enquiries to former employers will only happen after your prior consent.

Recipients of your personal data

Flensby & Partners have engaged with certain data processors f.i. ITR/SHL that perform a number of tasks on behalf of Flensby & Partners. These data processors will get access to your personal data. The data processors can only legally access and process your personal data according to documented instructions from Flensby & Partners and in preparation for meeting the specific purposes established by Flensby & Partners. The data processors can thus not process your personal data for own purposes.

If you are considered for a position at a customer of Flensby & Partners, Flensby & Partners will exchange your personal data with this customer. In this case, the customer will act as independent data responsible.

Transfer of your personal data to third countries (outside of EU/EEA)

Your personal data will not be transferred to third countries with inadequate level of protection.

Period for keeping

We will keep your personal data as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes described above.

Your personal data will be kept up to date. We recommend that you contact us, should the personal data that you have sent in your job application, CV or in other relevant material change so that we can update your data without undue delay.

Your rights as a registered person

In case you have been registered you have specific rights.

You have the right to:

  • Get access to the personal data that Flensby & Partners processes on you:
  • Get personal data rectified should they turn out inaccurate or misleading;
  • Get the personal data erased under certain provisions (the right to be forgotten);
  • Exception; and
  • Data portability – i.e. under certain circumstances you have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format and get these personal data transmitted to another company without the hindrance from Flensby & Partners.
  • Should you have any questions about your rights, including the exercise of these or to the Data Privacy Regulation, please contact Flensby & Partners’ data protection advisor Marika Grote at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    When data have not been obtained from you

    Sometimes, we obtain personal data on you from third parties such as LinkedIn, from an online search, etc., and process these personal data without you having sent us a job application, a CV or other relevant material before. If you are considered for a relevant position, we will contact you by phone or mail, and in this connection, you will be further informed about the processing of your personal data in connection with this process.

    Complaints

    If you wish to complain about Flensby & Partners’ processing of your personal data, you can contact data protection advisor Marika Grote or file a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

    Datatilsynet

    Borgergade 28, 5

    DK-1300, Copenhagen K

    Denmark

    Phone number: +45 33 19 32 00

    E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Webpage: www.datatilsynet.dk

    Changes to the Data Privacy Regulation

    This Data Privacy Regulation will be kept up to date f.i. when necessary due to change in current legislation. The Data Privacy Regulation will always contain information about the date of the latest version. If the change in the Data Privacy Regulation is considered essential, you will be explicitly informed – f.i. on the Flensby & Partners’ webpage.

    Date for the latest version of this Data Privacy Regulation:

    May 2018